Balance Changes + Decay Update

TinSoldier

New member
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
1,568
Leaderboard Decay

We’ve now run the first round of Glory decay against inactive Alliances. Alliances that had less than 10 members and/or hadn’t gone to War lost Glory. Moving forward, these checks will continue as necessary to maintain an active Leaderboard.
Balance Changes

The following changes are intended to give a little fighting power back to offense and open up new strategies following the rebalance.
Defensive Changes

Defenders
Defending Heavy Tank (Bunker) - HP reduced by 30%
Base Hitpoints
Level/NameNew ValueOld Value
Heavy Tank Mk12800040000
Heavy Tank Mk23080044000
Heavy Tank Mk33388048400
Heavy Tank Mk44480064000
Heavy Tank Mk55824083200


Offensive Changes

Troops
MRL - Attacks now deal splash damage to buildings and troops. MRL damage reduced to compensate.
Base Damage
Level/NameNew ValueOld Value
MRL Mk17001320
MRL Mk27701452
Event MRL - Attacks now deal splash damage to buildings and troops. Event MRL damage reduced to compensate.
Base Damage
Level/NameNew ValueOld Value
1228485
2278646
3338875
43811057
54781235
65811421
76081521
87001749
Commando - HP significantly increased for levels 2 - 8. Commandos now ignore traps.
Base Hitpoints
Level/NameNew ValueOld Value
Guerrilla25352535
Saboteur34132730
Commando43882925
Veteran Commando50463364
Elite Commando58503900
Valiant Commando64354290
Heroic Commando74014934
Infiltrator81425429
Event Elite Commando - HP significantly increased for levels 2 - 8. Event Elite Commandos now ignore traps.
Base Hitpoints
Level/NameNew ValueOld Value
Elite Commando22432243
Elite Commando24382438
Elite Commando26332633
Elite Commando34132828
Elite Commando43883145
Elite Commando50463632
Elite Commando64353900
Elite Commando81424485


Tactics
Sabotage - Tactics space, build cost, duration, and build time reduced.
Tactics SpaceBuild CostDurationBuild Time
Level/NameNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld Value
112250050007s9s35m45m
2125000100008s11s35m45m
3127500150009s13s35m45m
41295001900010s15s35m45m
512115002300011s16s35m45m
612135002700012s17s35m45m
712155003100013s18s35m45m

Protect - Tactics space, build cost, duration, and build time reduced.
Tactics SpaceBuild CostDurationBuild Time
Level/NameNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld Value
1125000105006s30s35m45m
2128000160007s33s35m45m
31210000200008s36s35m45m
41212000240009s39s35m45m
512140002800010s41s35m45m
612160003200011s42s35m45m



Betrayal - Tactics space, build cost, and build time reduced. Attack speed and Hitpoints of units affected by Betrayal also reduced.
Tactics SpaceBuild CostDurationBuild TimeAttack Speed ReductionTraitor HP
Level/NameNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld ValueNew ValueOld Value
11211000220002235m45m60%50%50%80%
21212500250002235m45m55%30%55%85%
31214000280002235m45m50%25%60%90%
41215500310002235m45m45%20%65%95%



Combat Changes


DOMINATION! Bonus - 3 star, 4 star, and 5 star modifiers have been significantly increased.
Domination Bonus Values
New ValuesOld Values
Star CountAttacking Down Bonus AmountSame Age Bonus AmountAttacking Up Bonus AmountAttacking Down Bonus AmountSame Age Bonus AmountAttacking Up Bonus Amount
325,60080,000288,00025,60032,00096,000
432,000120,000384,00032,00048,000128,000
548,000160,000480,00048,00064,000160,000
 

BeerMan

Approved user
Joined
May 10, 2017
Messages
415
Most of these changes are positive, but why did Protect get sent to the grave? It had become popular after the rebalance, but now I doubt anybody will use it.
 

Kenny

Approved user
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
56
Protect only lasts 11s BWAHAHAHA ok

and throw out the Selassie research for bunker defenders. LMAO

.... commandos ignore traps LLLLLOOOOOLLLLL

There’s no point investing in a strategy in this game it seems. It just gets turned on it’s head.

Get rid of the war museum and wind back ALL of these rebalances.
 
Last edited:

Kenny

Approved user
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
56
I was going to ask if the HT defender reduction applies to units spawned from demolished factories, but I guess there’s no point seeing as betrayal is now only 65%

It is impossible that the people doing this actually play the game. No way in the world.
 

ThunderCrane

Approved user
Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
11
It addresses some concerns. Still hard to tell, but atleast it is on a positive note.

All the spell looks like they got nerf, but they all got down to 1 space. So players have more chance to influence their game. Protection looks like got nerfed alot. But now u can use it when it counts, so... i think it should be fine.

Heavy tanks defender got nerfed which is good.

Commados can bypass trap, i think it good because i know quite alot of players like ninja style.

Improve rewards to fight advance players, so it can reduce the bullying problem in this game.

Hope it works as plan though.
 
Last edited:

NateTheGreat

Approved user
Joined
Sep 24, 2018
Messages
159
This is great! All seem pointed in the right direction. A few suggestions.

Protect is getting nerfed a bit too much, need more damage reduction if duration is so short . 65% would definitely be reasonable.
Sabotage needs a smaller radius 3 space diameter (1.5 radius) instead of 4 diameter ( 2 radius)

Commandos should not ignore ALL traps, just be able to disarm 2-3 traps. Using a commando to disarm a couple landmines and a barbwire would be awesome.
 
Last edited:

River

Approved user
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
7
7 sabotage + blitzkrieg sounds like we can destroy half of the base before even meet the defending troops!

I think the 30% of decreasing defending ht doesnt need because of the tactics advantage!

Commandos maybe is a real must thing now!

This was for me big offensive changes! :)
 

Davina

Approved user
Joined
Mar 24, 2018
Messages
73
Positive and interesting changes with the exception of Protect. Why has it been nerfed into oblivion? Whomever decided an 80% reduction in time would balance it equally with the other tactics needs to go stand in the corner wearing a dunce cap.
 

qi1ln

Approved user
Joined
Apr 26, 2017
Messages
36
I still think that Commando should get their troop space down.
For MRL I cant comment anything since never been used before. I'll wait and see.
Protect seems to be nerfed rather than buffed. (even tough 1 troop space)
Betrayal is also nerfed as their target, which is Heavy Tank, got nerfed.(even tough 1 troop space)
Sabotage is best one. I'll try it once updated.
For the Combat Bonus, I really appreciate it.

And thank you for listening about tactic's long build time.
 
Last edited:

Blood

Approved user
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
154
Good god what a mess. I need to uninstall like the smart people in my group
 

Omegaman

Approved user
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
69
No Title
 

Attachments

  • photo12261.gif
    photo12261.gif
    434.4 KB · Views: 27

NateTheGreat

Approved user
Joined
Sep 24, 2018
Messages
159
Maybe Heavy Tank armies will now have to think on their toes without 50+ sec protects. Heavy Tank or APC + Commando which will win!!! Yay diversity!
 

Omegaman

Approved user
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
69
What was the point of the '''Rebalance" ?
All made irrelevant if players can load up 7 Sab and just walk through your base. EA users going to love this change.
 

Althalus

Approved user
Joined
Aug 18, 2016
Messages
52
Seems to be missing the drop in crowns per video watched from these notes? Now only 2-5 crowns per video, not impressed.
 

NateTheGreat

Approved user
Joined
Sep 24, 2018
Messages
159
Sabotage only has 2 radius... comon 7 of them cannot sabotage an entire base. And each one is only 17 sec with upgraded univ. So at most you'll be able to sabotage 2 areas x 3 tactics for 51 sec. Definitely powerful... not game wrecking.
 

Althalus

Approved user
Joined
Aug 18, 2016
Messages
52
No Title

Still not done pi$$ing the player base off eh guys...
 

Attachments

  • photo12535.jpeg
    photo12535.jpeg
    38.5 KB · Views: 27
Top